Gadabout Vacations offers fully-escorted day tours with pickup points in Palm Desert, Palm Springs, and Banning. Departure times are listed for each tour. More information on pickup locations below.

  

May 2019  

Dogs! A Science Tail at The California Science Center
Friday, May 17, $76 per person

From lovable companions to loyal protectors, dogs live and work alongside us. They can rescue us from peril, sniff out danger, or provide help to people in need. Through engaging and fun hands-on exhibits, explore the science behind the bond between humans and dogs. And don't miss the live demonstrations of working dogs in action! Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Mission San Juan Capistrano
Wednesday, May 22, $65 per person

Experience one of California’s famous missions, Mission San Juan Capistrano. A docent dressed in historic attire will show you the mission known as "Father Serra's church.” No-host lunch in San Juan Capistrano following the tour. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

La Brea Tar Pits
Saturday, May 25, $78 per person

Travel to the newly renovated La Brea Tar Pits & Museum in Hancock Park. Natural asphalt seeped up from the ground in this area for tens of thousands of years and over many centuries, the bones of animals were trapped in the tar and preserved. Learn more about the tar pits and view some of the animals that died there. Also see the 30 minute exciting 3-D film, Titans of the Ice Age, which brings to life the mammals that lived during the Ice Age, showing how they became trapped in the tar and how they are being excavated today. No-host lunch at the Grove & Farmer’s Market. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Memorial Day at the USS Midway
Monday, May 27, $80 per person

Begin the day with a trip to the USS Midway where the lineup of activities range from a wreath memorial ceremony, benefit concert, family activities, blood drive, interactive exhibits and more. Each element of Midway’s Legacy Week commemoration is designed to honor and remember our heroes and celebrate our military heritage. On the way home, stop at the Mt. Soledad National Veterans Memorial to experience the sunset from the picturesque overlook. Departing Palm Desert @ 9 am; Palm Springs, 9:30 am; Banning, 10 am.

 

 

June 2019

 

 
Newport Beach Holiday
Thursday, June 6, $55 per person

Have the day free to enjoy the sea air. You may wish to shop, enjoy lunch on your own or take an optional cruise on the harbor or ride the ferry over to Balboa Island. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

Rogers Gardens
Saturday, June 8, $55 per person

Visit Roger’s Gardens for 2 hours in Corona Del Mar to see both indoor and outdoor ideas for landscaping and decorating your home. Then, head to nearby South Coast Plaza for shopping and a no-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

Nixon Library
Monday, June 10, $96 per person

Travel to the newly renovated Nixon Library in Yorba Linda. You will begin your visit by viewing a multi-media presentation that introduces Richard Nixon and his 50-year career in public service. Then explore the various galleries highlighting his career as well as that of Pat Nixon. Lunch included at a local restaurant. Departing Palm Desert @ 8:30 am; Palm Springs, 9 am; Banning, 9:30 am.

 

San Diego Seaport Village
Friday, June 14, $55 per person

Spend the day at Seaport Village, where you may wish to enjoy a no-host lunch, shop or stroll along the boardwalk by the bay. You may wish to explore the Headquarters, the new complex in the former Police Station behind Seaport Village with shops & restaurants. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

Lake Arrowhead Cruise
Tuesday, June 18, $77 per person

Enjoy a narrated cruise aboard the Arrowhead Queen on Lake Arrowhead where many movies have been filmed. Before the cruise, you’ll have time to stroll and enjoy a no-host lunch in Lake Arrowhead village. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

The Grove + Farmers Market
Saturday, June 22, $55 per person

Have a free day for shopping and lunch on your own. There are many restaurants scattered throughout both the Farmers Market and the nearby Grove, an outdoor shopping mall. No escort. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

Getty Center
Friday, June 26, $61 per person

Visit the J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles. Special exhibits include: "The Renaissance Nude," "Underworld; Imagining the Afterlife," "Monumentality," and "Sally Man; A Thousand Crossings." Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Nethercutt Collection & Museum
Friday, June 28, $87 per person

Head to Sylmar to tour both the Nethercutt Collection & the Nethercutt Museum. Among the treasures is an assortment of antique automobiles showcased in a grand automotive salon, a collection of automobile mascots, antique furniture, clocks and watches. Mechanical musical instruments are displayed, and during the tour some of these instruments are demonstrated including a mini-concert on the Wurlitzer Pipe Organ. In another building, there are over 250 automobiles (1898-1997), plus cars once owned by movie stars, royalty and other notable personalities. Outside is a steam locomotive and a private car, once owned by the eldest daughter of Santa Anita Race Track founder “Lucky” Baldwin. Lunch is included at a local restaurant. Departing Palm Desert @ 6:30 am; Palm Springs, 7 am; Banning, 7:30 am.

 

Laguna Beach Getaway
Sunday, June 30, $55 per person

Spend a cool day away in Laguna Beach. You are on your own to explore the unique galleries, the Sawdust Festival, specialty stores & restaurants, or the beach. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

July 2019

 

San Diego Seaport Village
Monday, July 1, $65 per person

Escape the heat and spend the day at beautiful Seaport Village in San Diego. Whether strolling along the boardwalk by San Diego Bay, shopping in the charming stores, or riding on the historic 1895 Looff Carousel, you’re sure to enjoy the relaxing atmosphere and sea breezes. No-host lunch. No escort. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Fireworks at the Hollywood Bowl   
Thursday, July 4, $117 per person

Celebrate America the L.A. way at the iconic Hollywood Bowl! You’ll enjoy an evening of music by Nile Rodgers & CHIC playing classic hits and American music. Then, cap the evening with a spectacular fireworks display. Departing Palm Desert @ 2:30 pm; Palm Springs, 3 pm; Banning, 3:30 pm.

 

Getty Villa       
Friday, July 5, $73 per person

Travel to the breathtaking Getty Villa on the incomparable Malibu coast. Built in the style of a first-century Roman villa, the building itself is almost worth the trip. Inside, you’ll find an incredible collection of Greek and Roman art and artifacts, as well as the current special exhibit, “Buried by Vesuvius: Treasures from the Villa dei Papiri.” Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Lake Arrowhead Escape 
Monday, July 8, $65 per person

Head into the mountains where you will have plenty of time to stroll, lunch, or take a narrated cruise on Lake Arrowhead itself. No-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

The Grove & Farmers Market
Wednesday, July 10, $65 per person

Live like an Angeleno! Enjoy a leisurely day of shopping and lunch on your own. There are many restaurants scattered throughout both the Farmers Market and the nearby Grove, an outdoor shopping mall. (No escort). Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 
Catalina Cooler
Thursday, July 11, $137 per person

Leave the desert for a day by the sea! We’ll head to Long Beach and board the Catalina Express for a one-hour boat ride to charming Avalon. The day is open to explore on your own! You may wish to take an optional tour, shop, or just relax by the water. We’ll leave the Avalon Pier at 7:15 pm, return to Long Beach and motor home. Departing Palm Desert @ 6 am; Palm Springs, 6:30 am; Banning, 7 am.

 

Fillmore Railroad    
Sunday, July 14, $123 per person

Board the 1930’s vintage passenger train in Fillmore for a ride through century-old citrus and avocado groves & along the Los Padres National Forest. Enjoy lunch in the 1928 Parlor Car. Stops in Santa Pala & Loose Caboose for shopping. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Reagan Library & da Vinci
Monday, July 15, $85 per person

Travel to Simi Valley to view the new exhibit exploring the world of artist and inventor Leonardo da Vinci. Also on display are permanent exhibits including Air Force One and a full-scale replica of the Oval Office. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

 

Idyllwild Delight   
Wednesday, July 17, $65 per person

Escape the heat and travel up into the charming mountain town of Idyllwild. You’ll have plenty of time to take in the cool mountain air, browse the quaint shops, and enjoy a no-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 9 am; Palm Springs, 9:30 am; Banning, 10 am.

 

 

Pageant of the Masters
Saturday, July 20, $137 per person

Experience the Festival of Arts and the amazing Pageant of the Masters in Laguna Beach. This year’s theme is “The Time Machine.” Drawing from science fiction, steampunk, and more, it’s a fantastical exploration of our wildest fantasies, set to inspiring music. Tour cost includes admission to the Festival of Arts and the Pageant. Time for dinner on your own before the show. Departing Palm Desert @ 2 pm; Palm Springs, 2:30 pm; Banning, 3 pm.

 

Nordstrom Shopping Spree
Monday, July 22, $65 per person

Take advantage of the summer sales during this trip to Fashion Valley Mall near San Diego. Nordstrom, Neiman Marcus, Apple, and Macy’s are just a few of the major name brands located here. Enjoy a no-host lunch at the food court or any of the delicious sit-down restaurants.  No escort. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Idyllwild Delight
Tuesday, July 23, $65 per person

Beat the heat and take a scenic trip up the Palms to Pines Highway to the quaint - and cool! - mountain town of Idyllwild. Along with the beautiful natural surroundings, you will find quirky craft boutiques and interesting art galleries to explore. You’re free to relax, shop, or grab a bite to eat at one of the many restaurants. Departing Palm Desert @ 8:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 7:30 am.

 

Long Beach Breezes     
Wednesday, July 24, $65 per person

Head to the cool breezes of Long Beach. The day is free for you to enjoy! Perhaps you’d like to make a visit to the famous Long Beach Aquarium, stroll and shop at Shoreline Village, or just sit by the waves. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Big Bear Holiday    
Thursday, July 25, $65 per person

Head to the mountains to explore Big Bear Village. You’ll have time to shop, enjoy lunch, or take an optional cruise on the lake. No-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

Italian Feast at Eataly
Saturday, July 27, $65 per person

Pasta, gelato, salami? This Italian food hall will satisfy your cravings for la dolce vita! Browse the many cafes, vendor counters, and restaurants, or simply sit with a glass of vino and enjoy the people-watching. (Eataly involves navigating tight spaces, escalators, and elevators, and may not be appropriate for customers with mobility issues.) Departing Palm Desert @ 8:30 am; Palm Springs, 9 am; Banning, 9:30 am.

 

Petersen Car Museum
Sunday, July 28, $94 per person

Calling all car lovers! Explore the unparalleled auto collection of the Petersen Museum in a highlights tour. Departing Palm Desert @ 6:30 am; Palm Springs, 7 am; Banning, 7:30 am.

 

August 2019

 

 

Ventura Harbor Holiday   
Friday, August 2, $68 per person

Enjoy a cool day to explore the beautiful harbor, filled with restaurants and shops. You are on your own to stroll, shop, or take an optional cruise on the harbor. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

 

Getty Villa   
Sunday, August 4, $76 per person

Travel to the breathtaking Getty Villa on the incomparable Malibu coast. Built in the style of a first-century Roman villa, the building itself is almost worth the trip. Inside, you’ll find an incredible collection of Greek and Roman art and artifacts, as well as the current special exhibit, “Buried by Vesuvius: Treasures from the Villa dei Papiri.” Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Gondola Getaway
Monday, August 5, $89 per person

Travel to Long Beach, where you will board an authentic Venetian gondola to gently cruise the enchanting canals and waterways of Naples. Then, head to Long Beach Harbor for some free time to enjoy as you like. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:45 am; Palm Springs, 8:15 am; Banning, 8:45 am.

 

 

The Wild Goose! Newport Beach Yachting   
Tuesday, August 6, $98 per person

Tour the Wild Goose, the private yacht owned by John Wayne. Then, re-board your motorcoach and head to Newport Beach for a no-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

 

Laguna Beach
Wednesday, August 7, $65 per person

Spend a cool day away in Laguna Beach. You are on your own to explore the unique galleries, the Sawdust Festival, specialty stores, restaurants, the beach, and more. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

 

Catalina Cooler
Friday, August 9, $137 per person

Escape the desert for a day by the sea! We’ll bus to Long Beach and board the Catalina Express for a one-hour ferry ride to charming Avalon. Then, the day is yours! Take an optional tour, shop, or just relax by the water with an ice cream cone. We’ll leave Avalon pier after dinner time, and return to Long Beach for the journey home. Departing Palm Desert @ 6 am; Palm Springs, 6:30 am; Banning, 7 am.

 

 

Lake Arrowhead Escape   
Saturday, August 10, $65 per person

Head into the mountains where you will have plenty of time to stroll, lunch, or take a narrated cruise on Lake Arrowhead itself. No-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

Catalina Cooler
Monday, August 12, $137 per person

Leave the desert for a day by the sea! We’ll head to Long Beach and board the Catalina Express for a one-hour boat ride to charming Avalon. The day is open to explore on your own! You may wish to take an optional tour, shop, or just relax by the water. We’ll leave the Avalon Pier at 7:15 pm, return to Long Beach and motor home. Departing Palm Desert @ 6 am; Palm Springs, 6:30 am; Banning, 7 am.

 

San Diego Seaport Village
Tuesday, August 13, $65 per person

Spend the day at Seaport Village. You may wish to enjoy a no-host lunch, shop or stroll along the boardwalk by the bay. You can also visit the Headquarters, the new complex in the former police station behind Seaport Village with shops & restaurants. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Long Beach Breezes
Thursday, August 15, $65 per person

Head to the cool breezes of Long Beach. The day is free for you to enjoy! Perhaps you’d like to make a visit to the famous Long Beach Aquarium, stroll and shop at Shoreline Village, or just sit by the waves. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Idyllwild Delight   
Saturday, August 17, $65 per person

Escape the heat and travel up into the charming mountain town of Idyllwild. You’ll have plenty of time to take in the cool mountain air, browse the quaint shops, and enjoy a no-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 9 am; Palm Springs, 9:30 am; Banning, 10 am.

 

 

Big Bear Holiday
Sunday, August 18, $65 per person

Head to the mountains to explore Big Bear Village. You’ll have time to shop, enjoy lunch, or take an optional cruise on the lake. No-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

 

La Jolla Daycation
Wednesday, August 20, $65 per person

Head to the cool breezes and stunning streets of incomparable La Jolla. We’ve scheduled plenty of time for you to browse the local shops and galleries, enjoy a meal, or hit the beach. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Del Mar Races   
Saturday, August 21, $74 per person

Thrill to thoroughbred racing at the Del Mar Racetrack “Where the Turf Meets the Surf.” The racetrack was once the summer playground of the Hollywood stars. Tour price includes clubhouse admission and a daily racing program. Departing Palm Desert @ 9 am; Palm Springs, 9:30 am; Banning, 10 am.

 

September 2019

 

 

Big Bear Lake Cruise  
Sunday, September 1, $103 per person

Enjoy a leisurely day in charming Big Bear Village. You’ll board the Big Bear Queen Paddlewheel boat for a half-hour cruise, and then have time for shopping or lunch on your own. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Griffith Observatory
Wednesday, September 4, $72 per person

Explore the wonders of the sky above at the Observatory in Griffith Park. Wander through their impressive astronomical exhibits, and relax for a presentation of the Centered in the Universe planetarium show. Make sure to take time to head outside and gaze down at Los Angeles spread out below! Departing Palm Desert @ 9 am; Palm Springs, 9:30 am; Banning, 10 am.

 

The Huntington Library & Gardens
Friday, September 6, $89 per person

Visit one of the cultural gems of Southern California. Travel to the Huntington Library in San Marino for an exploration of their extensive art collection. You may also wish to visit the special gardens, such as the "Japanese Garden," the "Desert Garden," & the "Chinese Garden." A golf cart is available for transport between the various buildings. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

Catalina Cooler
Sunday, September 8, $137 per person

Leave the desert for a day by the sea! We’ll head to Long Beach and board the Catalina Express for a one-hour boat ride to charming Avalon. The day is open to explore on your own! You may wish to take an optional tour, shop, or just relax by the water. We’ll leave the Avalon Pier at 7:15 pm, return to Long Beach and motor home. Departing Palm Desert @ 6 am; Palm Springs, 6:30 am; Banning, 7 am.

 

Coronado
Tuesday, September 10, $65 per person

Pay a visit to the famous Hotel Del, which starred in the 1959 comedy Some Like It Hot. You’ll have time to stroll around and see the hotel lobby and shops. Then, head to the Coronado Ferry Landing for a no-host lunch. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

 

Nethercutt Museum
Friday, September 13, $85 per person

Head to Sylmar to tour both the Nethercutt Collection & the Nethercutt Museum. Among the treasures is an assortment of antique automobiles showcased in a grand automotive salon, a collection of automobile mascots, antique furniture, clocks and watches. Lunch is included at a local restaurant. Departing Palm Desert @ 6:30 am; Palm Springs, 7 am; Banning, 7:30 am.

 

Laguna Beach   
Saturday, September 14, $65 per person

Spend a cool day away in Laguna Beach. You are on your own to explore the unique galleries, the Sawdust Festival, specialty stores & restaurants, or the beach. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:30 am; Palm Springs, 8 am; Banning, 8:30 am.

 

 

Long Beach Breezes
Monday, September 16, $65 per person

Head to the cool breezes of Long Beach. The day is free for you to enjoy! Perhaps you’d like to make a visit to the famous Long Beach Aquarium, stroll and shop at Shoreline Village, or just sit by the waves. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 
Getty Center
Tuesday, September 17, $69 per person

Visit the J. Paul Getty Museum in Los Angeles. Special exhibits include: “Flight of Fancy: The Galle Chandelier,” “The Wondrous Cosmos in Medieval Manuscripts,” “Book of Beasts: The Bestiary in the Medieval World,” “Reading between the Lines: Drawing Illustrations,” and “In Focus: The Camera.” Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

Huntington Library & Gardens
Thursday, September 19, $97 per person

There's so much to see at this Southern California gem. Browse the galleries of European and American masterpieces from Edward Hopper, Mary Cassatt, Andy Warhol and more. Or, stay outside and wander the lush gardens, such as the Rose Garden, Japanese Garden, or Desert Garden. A handy shuttle can help you navigate the grounds. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Leonardo da Vinci at Reagan Library 
Saturday, September 21, $85 per person

Travel to Simi Valley to view this new exhibit exploring the world of Leonardo da Vinci. Also on display are Air Force One, a full scale replica of the Oval Office, many exhibits and films. Departing Palm Desert @ 7 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

The Grove & Farmers Market
Tuesday, September 24, $65 per person

Have a free day for shopping and lunch on your own. There are many restaurants scattered throughout both the Farmers Market and the nearby Grove, an outdoor shopping mall. No escort. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

Coronado
Thursday, September 26, $65 per person

Pay a visit to the famous Hotel Del, which starred in the 1959 comedy Some Like It Hot. You’ll have time  to stroll around and see the hotel and beach. Then, head to the Coronado Ferry Landing for shopping and lunch on your own. Departing Palm Desert @ 7:00 am; Palm Springs, 7:30 am; Banning, 8 am.

 

 

La Jolla Daycation
Saturday, September 28, $65 per person

Head to the cool breezes and stunning streets of incomparable La Jolla. We’ve scheduled plenty of time for you to browse the local shops and galleries, enjoy a meal, or hit the beach. Departing Palm Desert @ 8 am; Palm Springs, 8:30 am; Banning, 9 am.

 

 

 

Day Tour Pickup Points

Palm Desert

Kohl's on Monterey & Dick Kelley

 

Palm Springs

Dollar Tree Store, at Vista Chino & Sunrise

 

Banning

Sun Lakes Shopping Center Near Carl's Junior

 

A new pickup point within the Coachella Valley can be established with a minimum of 12 persons.

 

Making Your Reservation Is Easy

1. Call

(760) 325-5556

2. Book

Friendly agents are ready.

3. Deposit

Pay just a fraction up front.

4. Enjoy

Memories will last a lifetime.

Let's Stay In Touch!

Sign up to receive our latest itineraries, special deals, and more.
 

Form 6

Browse more exciting & affordable tours by clicking the photos below.

Or download our catalog here:

 

760.325.5556 FAQsBlog

1801 E Tahquitz Canyon Way, Suite 100
Palm Springs, CA 92262
info@gadaboutvacations.com